PRIVACY NOTICE IN CONNECTION WITH DATA PROTECTION FOR VISITORS NUNHEMS NETHERLANDS BV

Nunhems Netherlands BV (“Nunhems”), also called BASF Vegetable Seeds, takes the protection of personal data seriously. This information outlines the principles that apply when Nunhems receives visitors at the site. When processing personal data, Nunhems follows the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

1. Data processing
Upon your visit, Nunhems only processes the data that are relevant for your registration:
a. Nunhems processes those data that are provided to it by the employee of Nunhems, who has invited you, through the visitor management system; or which is provided by you directly, for example via personal contact, a phone call or email. The following data about you are stored: first and last name, company name and title.
IDs are only requested for identification purposes and are only viewed at the time of check-in. No copies are made.

b. When you arrive at the site for performing a contract for Nunhems, Nunhems processes the name of the company you work for and other necessary personal data to perform such contract.

c. In the event that you are entering the Nunhems site with a vehicle, Nunhems processes the licence plate of the vehicle used in combination with the company name and the entry and exit times.

2. Purpose and scope of the processing
The purpose of the processing of your personal data is the verification of your access authorisation, and the protection and security of the site and the people who work at the site. The personal data described under section 1 above will be stored to the extent necessary for these purposes. In addition, Nunhems may store such data if and to the extent that this is provided for by the applicable laws.

If you visit us, you are checked in at the front desk by your contact person at Nunhems via the visitor management system. Subsequently, upon arrival at Nunhems you must report to the front desk. The personal data are used by Nunhems to provide you with a visitor badge, which should be worn visibly at the site. When returning the visitor badge at the end of the day, the personal data that are linked to the visitor badge are deleted. Your data will thereafter be kept temporarily in the visitor management system (see section 6).

3. Legal basis
The processing of personal data mentioned in this notice takes place on the basis of section (f) of Article 6, paragraph 1 of the GDPR. The processing is necessary for the protection of the legitimate interest of Nunhems. This interest is the access control to verify your access authorisation and to protect the site and the people who work at the site of Nunhems.
You yourself decide if you disclose such personal data. If you do not disclose such information, Nunhems may refuse you access to the site.

4. Disclosure to third parties
Nunhems makes use of a security company, which is tasked with access control on behalf of Nunhems. Such data processor processes personal data only after our instructions. In addition, Nunhems may disclose your personal data to third parties, such as a government agency, if required to do so by law.
It is not our intention to forward your personal data to a country outside the European Union.

5. Security of your personal data
Nunhems shall take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure your personal data are secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, loss, destruction and/or damage. The personal data are only accessible to those who are tasked with access control and site security.

6. Retention period
Nunhems uses 2 different retention periods in the visitor management system, namely:
- data that do not mention a company name, are stored for a maximum period of 1 month;
- data that do mention a company name, are stored for a maximum period of 1 year.
After these periods, the data are completely deleted from the system.

7. Your rights
On the basis of the GDPR, you have the right to review the processing of your personal data.
You may also ask that your personal data be rectified, supplemented, deleted or restricted in certain cases.
In addition, under certain circumstances you have a right to data portability, whereby you can ask us to move, copy or transfer your data, where technically feasible, for your own purposes to other services in a structured, widely used and machine‐readable format.

To exercise one of your rights, to ask questions and/or to submit a complaint, please contact us via the following email address: data.privacy@vegetableseeds.basf.com.
The exercise of these rights is at no cost for you. We will verify your identity internally, but if we cannot confirm it (sufficiently), we will contact you. We will try to respond to your request within 30 days and, in addition, we will take reasonable efforts in accordance with our legal obligation to, if requested, deliver, correct or remove your personal data in our files.

If you are not satisfied with the manner a complaint that you submit in relation to your personal data is handled by us, you have the right to submit a complaint to the
Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Dutch DPA”) via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl. The Dutch DPA is responsible for monitoring compliance with the rules concerning the protection of personal data.
8. Contact
This Privacy Notice pertains to processing performed by Nunhems (the controller). Questions and/or comments about this Privacy Notice can be sent to the following email address: data.privacy@vegetableseeds.basf.com. Your email will be handled by the data protection officer of Nunhems.

For all other questions regarding Nunhems, Nunhems refers to its website (www.nunhems.com) or you may contact Nunhems directly. The contact details of Nunhems are as follows:

Nunhems Netherlands BV
Napoleonsweg 152, 6083 AB Nunhem
The Netherlands
Phone: +31 (0)475 599 222

This Privacy Notice was made May 2019.
Nunhems reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice.
Country Sites

Country Sites

Search